December 17, 2017

Young DREAMers May Not Be Deported After All

Even though the DREAM act did not pass in Congress, up to 1.7 million young people who were brought to the United States as children of illegal immigrants may have another chance to stay in the country legally.  Those who qualify must have been under the age of 31 as of June 15 (when the program was announced), entered the U.S. before reaching their 16th birthday, have clean criminal records and must have either graduated high school or be on that track. Read more

Speak Your Mind

*